Questions tagged [labeling]

Nutrition fact labels, allergen warnings, certification programs, and legislation about labelling.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
28
votes
2answers
654 views

Hidden non-vegetarian or vegan ingredients

I imagine there's a (hopefully) short list of items that may appear innocuous on a food label which are in fact of animal origin in same way. Ones I'm aware of include casein (to clarify beer) and ...
15
votes
5answers
721 views

What is the standard way for conveying vegan and vegetarian as separate icons?

I am working on a menu website project, one of the requirements is to have an icon for Vegetarian and an icon for Vegan. During my research I couldn't find any sort of definitive answer as to 'XXX is ...
5
votes
4answers
439 views

Can products labeled as “produced in factory that handles milk” be considered vegan?

I know about some vegetarian labeled products that do not contain any non-vegan substances per se, they are just being produced in factories that produce other products which, in turn, contain dairy ...
17
votes
2answers
190 views

Are there any countries besides India where it is mandatory to mark food products that contain animal-derived ingredients?

In India, it is mandatory to mark all food products (including toothpaste) to show whether they are free (or not) of animal-derived contents, using a green dot if they have no animal-derived content ...
11
votes
1answer
188 views

Are there certification labels that ensure a product is really vegan?

It could depend on country legislation, but I saw that some products that claim to be organic can not be at 100%. This is very frequent in hypermarkets/superstores with products of their own brand to ...
6
votes
3answers
206 views

Are foods with zero cholesterol always vegan?

I've developed this quick trick after reading a lot of food labels. If the nutrition label says it contains any cholesterol, it's definitely not vegan. This is based on the idea that cholesterol ...
3
votes
1answer
86 views

Can I tell whether E-numbered food additives are animal derived?

Cadbury Oreo Chocolate flavor contains E322 as an emulsifier. I searched on the net and found that it can be plant or animal derived. So how do I know whether this product is vegan or not? And can ...