Questions tagged [is-it-vegetarian]

The tag has no usage guidance.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
39 views

Soda stream syrup vegetarian?

What soda stream syrups are vegetarian in nature? We have several at home & I figured that others that are considering getting one that a vegetarians might want to know as well! If they aren’t ...
5
votes
1answer
63 views

Vegetarian Mini-Pill (Progestin Only Birth Control)

Does anyone know if any of the "mini pill" brands of progestin-only birth control are vegetarian? I need progestin only options for medical reasons (options which contain estrogen are not options due ...
1
vote
1answer
160 views

Could clean/cultured meat be ethically OK for vegetarians but not vegans?

Clean/cultured meat doesn't harm any animal and is grown industrially. Could clean/cultured meat fit into a Vegetarian's diet? Cultured meat's an animal product created using animal cells and ...
8
votes
5answers
12k views

Is mushroom vegetarian or non-vegetarian?

Some vegetarians avoid eating mushrooms. Are mushrooms a non-vegetarian product? if so, what makes them non-vegetarian, and why do vegetarians avoid eating mushrooms?
5
votes
3answers
260 views

Why isn't rennet vegetarian?

From Wikipedia: Rennet /ˈrɛnɪt/ is a complex set of enzymes produced in the stomachs of ruminant mammals. Every official-ish source I've seen (dictionary.com, Webster, Vergetarian Society, ...
11
votes
1answer
135 views

How non-vegetarian is non-vegetarian cheese?

Most cheeses, at least from e.g France, seem to use animals rennet to make the cheese. This comes from a killed animal, so it's not vegetarian. My question is, how much actually goes into cheese? Is ...
6
votes
1answer
405 views

Is the cheese used in PizzaHut and at Dominos in Malaysia vegetarian?

Both of these big food chains provide vegetarian pizzas in most of the country, but is the cheese used in their pizza free from animal enzyme?
3
votes
3answers
1k views

Is usage of corals vegetarian and/or vegan?

I did a quick google on the topic and the only sensible thing was this Yahoo answer. However, I wanted to check here as well. Also, according to Wikipedia corals are animals (marine invertebrates) ...
12
votes
3answers
3k views

Is “starter” in yogurt vegetarian?

закваска which is an ingredient in Bulgarian yogurt is translated as starter in English. Is this ingredient vegetarian?
7
votes
8answers
8k views

Do some vegetarians eat gelatin?

Gelatin is an animal byproduct. Nonetheless, I know many self-identified vegetarians who eat gelatin anyway. Are there reasons for being vegetarian (e.g. religious) that allow the consumption of ...
21
votes
2answers
455 views

What cheese is considered vegetarian?

Most cheeses aren't vegetarian. Are there any types of cheeses which are? I'm not asking for specific products, but general information on when cheese is not considered vegetarian (e.g. removing some ...
14
votes
1answer
362 views

Why are a lot of beer and wines non-vegetarian?

The vast majority of beer and wines aren't vegetarian. I believe it is fish bladders that are used to make the drink clearer. What is the vegetarian alternative to this and why isn't it more widely ...
6
votes
2answers
298 views

Can those who eat insects be considered vegetarians?

If one eats insects as part of their diet, can it be considered vegetarian?