Questions tagged [food-additives]

The tag has no usage guidance.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
3
votes
1answer
72 views

Can I tell whether E-numbered food additives are animal derived?

Cadbury Oreo Chocolate flavor contains E322 as an emulsifier. I searched on the net and found that it can be plant or animal derived. So how do I know whether this product is vegan or not? And can ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

Are leavening agents vegan?

Some packaged foods contain leavening agents. For example, the Cadbury's Chocolate Oreo sold in India contains leavening agents E500(ii) and E503(ii). All I could find out, anything except that baking ...
9
votes
1answer
223 views

Is there a list of which UK E-Numbers aren't vegetarian or vegan?

I often see lots of E-Numbers in ingredient lists and I know some probably aren't vegetarian, and some definitely aren't vegan.. Especially as all ofthem seem to be made out of crushed up bugs! They ...