What beer is considered vegan, and why? Is it about yeast, gelatin or some other ingredients?

In other words, what are the key ingredients in beer which makes it non-vegan (so they can be avoided specifically)?

I'm not asking for vegetarian alcohol alternatives, but specifically when beer is considered vegan.

  • 3
    I've seen it, but the question doesn't mention 'vegan' specifically, secondly it sounds like it's asking for wine/beer alternatives. ('What is the vegetarian alternative to this?')
    – kenorb
    Commented Feb 1, 2017 at 16:17
  • It's asking for an alternative filtering agent instead of isinglass (rather than an alternative booze) -- but I see your point.
    – Erica
    Commented Feb 1, 2017 at 16:29
  • I understood this question as I know why some beers are not vegan, but how do I identify them? Depending on local regulations, companies might not be obligated to disclose their process inputs in the package if they are not an actual ingredient.
    – Ramon Melo
    Commented Feb 1, 2017 at 16:49

1 Answer 1


Spirits, wine and beers are all plant-based, however beer and wine are sometimes processed using animal by-products (egg, gelatin, casein, glycerin, or isinglass) used as a fining agent for settling out suspended matter in the vat.

Generally, British beers use isinglass, gelatin, glycerin or casein. German and Belgium beers using traditional methods of brewing are vegan.

Barnivore.com has an amazing database of beer brands labeling which are vegan, mostly vegan and not vegan:

  • 1
    Germany has pretty strict laws on what can be called a beer (as opposed to a beer-based beverage), so german beer is generally considered vegan because most non vegan ingredients or processes would be against the law :) Commented Apr 24, 2017 at 10:23

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.